Privacy Policy

Visiting Our Websites

We collect standard internet log information and basic details of visitor behaviour. We do this so that we can diagnose any technical problems that may occur on our sites. We collect this information in a way that does not personally identify anyone. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website we will make it clear that we are doing so and will explain what we intend to do with the information you provide.

Use of Cookies on our Websites

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Read about the cookies we use

Market Research

We conduct market research, and when we do we may exchange your personal data with carefully selected third parties. This is permitted by Section 1 of the Private Security Industry Act 2001, which allows us to undertake, to arrange for or support the carrying out of research (which includes the exchange of personal data) relating to the provision of security industry services and of other services involving the activities of security operatives.

We collect, process and exchange personal data in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the purposes stated in our notification statement, which is available at the Information Commissioner's website- this link opens in a new window. Any personal data that is shared is securely destroyed immediately after any survey has been completed.

Data Protection

The Security Industry Authority is a data controller under the Data Protection Act. We will process personal information you have supplied to us in accordance with that Act and only for the purpose for which it is collected. We process personal information for the purposes of:

  • licensing the private security industry
  • to maintain a public register of licence holders
  • to inform you about the SIA and its activities
  • to answer public enquiries, and
  • to undertake other statutory functions as assigned by Parliament

We may receive information about you from others or we may give information to them. If we do, it will only be as the law permits:

  • to prevent or detect crime
  • to protect public funds
  • to check the accuracy of information you supply, or
  • where we are required to by court order or legislation.

As a data subject, you have the right to ask for a copy of information we hold about you and to ask for any inaccuracies to be corrected.

What happens when I link to another site?

www.sia.homeoffice.gov.uk contains links to other websites, both those of government departments and of other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information. We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site.

E-mail Newsletter

To help us monitor and improve our SIA Update e-newsletter we gather statistics around e-mail opening and clicks using industry standard technologies. Any collected data and e-mail addresses will not be used, shared, sold or rented in any shape or form.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.